Logo
Accueil > Events > Ceremony > Cesar 2018 : The nominees

Events

Ceremony - Cesar 2018 : The nominees

  • Par Mulder, Paris, Le Fouquet’s, le 31 janvier 2018

    The 43rd César Awards ceremony, presented by the Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma, is scheduled to take place on 2 March 2018, at the Salle Pleyel in Paris to honour the best French films of 2017.

    Best Supporting Actor
    Niels Arestrup – See You Up There
    Laurent Lafitte – See You Up There
    Gilles Lellouche – C'est la vie!
    Vincent Macaigne – C'est la vie!
    Antoine Reinartz – BPM (Beats per Minute)

    Most Promising Actor
    Benjamin Lavernhe – C'est la vie!
    Finnegan Oldfield – Marvin
    Pablo Pauly – Patients
    Nahuel Pérez Biscayart – BPM (Beats per Minute)
    Arnaud Valois – BPM (Beats per Minute)

    Most Promising Actress
    Iris Bry – The Guardians
    Laetitia Dosch – Montparnasse Bienvenue
    Eye Haidara – C'est la vie!
    Camélia Jordana – Le brio
    Garance Marillier – Raw

    Best Original Screenplay
    Barbara – Mathieu Amalric & Philippe Di Folco
    Raw – Julia Ducournau
    Bloody Milk – Hubert Charuel & Claude Le Pape
    C'est la vie! – Olivier Nakache & Éric Toledano
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Robin Campillo

    Best Adaptation
    See You Up There – Albert Dupontel & Pierre Lemaitre
    The Guardians – Xavier Beauvois, Frédérique Moreau & Marie-Julie Maille
    Patients – Grand Corps Malade & Fadette Drouard
    Promise at Dawn – Eric Barbier & Marie Eynard
    Redoubtable – Michel Hazanavicius

    Best First Feature Film
    Raw – Julia Ducournau
    Montparnasse Bienvenue – Léonor Sérraille
    Mr & Mme Adelman – Nicolas Bedos
    Patients – Grand Corps Malade
    Bloody Milk – Hubert Charuel

    Best Cinematography
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Jeanne Lapoirie
    See You Up There – Vincent Mathias
    Barbara – Christophe Beaucarne
    The Guardians – Caroline Champetier
    Redoubtable – Guillaume Schiffman

    Best Editing
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Robin Campillo
    See You Up There – Christophe Pinel
    Barbara – François Gédigier
    Bloody Milk – Julie Lena, Lilian Corbeille & Grégoire Pontécaille
    C'est la vie! – Dorian Rigal-Ansous

    Best Sound
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Julien Sicart, Valérie Deloof & Jean-Pierre Laforce
    See You Up There – Jean Minondo, Gurwal Coïc-Gallas, Cyril Holtz & Damien Lazzerini
    Barbara – Olivier Mauvezin, Nicolas Moreau & Stéphane Thiébaut
    Raw – Mathieu Descamps, Séverin Favriau & Stéphane Thiébaut
    C'est la vie! – Pascal Armant, Sélim Azzazi & Jean-Paul Hurier

    Best Original Music
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Arnaud Rebotini
    See You Up There – Christophe Julien
    Raw – Jim Williams
    Bloody Milk – Myd
    Faces Places – Matthieu Chedid

    Best Costume Design
    BPM (Beats per Minute) – Isabelle Pannetier
    See You Up There – Mimi Lempicka
    Barbara – Pascaline Chavanne
    The Guardians – Anaïs Romand
    Promise at Dawn – Catherine Bouchard

    Best Film
    BPM
    Au Revoir là-Haut
    Barbara
    Le Brio
    Patients
    Petit Paysant
    Le Sens de la fête

    Best Director
    Robin Campillo, BPM
    Albert Dupontel, Au Revoir là-Haut
    Matthieu Amalric, Barbara
    Julia Ducournau, Raw
    Hubert Chaurel, Petit Paysant
    Michel Hazanavicius, Le Redoubtable
    Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, Le Sens de la fête

    Best Actress
    Jeanne Balibar, Barbara
    Juliette Binoche, Let the Sunshine In
    Emmanuelle Devos, Numero Une
    Marina Foïs, L'Atelier
    Charlotte Gainsbourg, La Promesse de l'Aube
    Doria Tillier, Mr. and Mrs. Adelmann
    Karin Viard, Jalouse

    Best supporting Actress
    Laure Calamy, Ava
    Anaïs Demoustier, La Villa
    Sara Giraudeau, Petit Paysant
    Adele Haenel, BPM
    Melanie Thierry, Au Revoir là-Haut

    Best Production Design
    BPM
    Au Revoir là-Haut
    Barbara
    Les Gardiennes
    Le Redoubtable

    Best Documentary Film
    12 Jours
    A Voix Haute
    Carré 35
    I'm Not Your Negro
    Faces Places

    Best Animated Feature Film
    Le Grand Mechant, Renard et autre contes
    Sahara
    Zombillenium

    Best Animated Short Film
    Le Futur sera Chauve
    I Want Pluto to be a Planet Again
    Le Jardín de Minuit
    Pépé le Morse

    Best Short Film
    Le Futur sera Chauve
    I Want Pluto to be a Planet Again
    Le Jardín de Minuit
    Pépé le Morse

    Best Foreign Film
    The Nile Hilton Incident (Sweden/Denmark/Allemagne/Egypt)
    Dunkirk (US/UK)
    The Royal Exchange (Belgium)
    Loveless (Russia)
    La La Land (USA)
    Noces (Belgium/Pakistan)
    The Square (Sweden)

    Honorary César : Penelope Cruz

    Photos and video : Mulder (Boris Colletier)